0

Privacy Policy


Disclaimer

This website collects customer information in order to enhance and personalize your experience with us. It allows us (“we”, “us” or “our”) to communicate with our customers about our products, services and promotions.

We want you to feel safe when visiting our Site and the Privacy Policy outlined below covers the entire site. Words such as “you”, “your” and other similar expressions refer to our customers, or the specific users of this Site. By visiting and using this Site, you accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy.


What do we do with your information?

When you place an order, submit your account information or participate in promotions or surveys, we collect the personal information provided such as your name, address, and email address and payment information in accordance with our privacy policy. We use this information to fulfill your order and to inform you about it through order and shipping confirmations. Additionally, we maintain a record of your purchase history; product interests and any membership detail that might help us improve your experience with us.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, which provides us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.


Consent

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

In accordance with Personuppgiftslagen (198:204), a Swedish law concerning privacy and personal information, you have the right to know what information BYEM.com has registered about you personally. If the information is erroneous, incomplete or irrelevant, you may ask to have your information corrected and/or removed. If this is the case please contact us by e-mail at privacy@BYEM.com or mail us at:

 

BYEM AB

Villa Viking, Ringgatan 6

703 42 Örebro

Sweden


Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.


Additional Information Obtained from the Site

Cookies

As you visit BYEM.com, your preferences are remembered through the use of cookies. These cookies are small pieces of information that a website can send to your computer’s browser for record-keeping purposes and we use them to enhance your experience and make our Site more user friendly. Cookies are not used to store personal information, or to disclose information to third parties.

Two types of cookies exist: permanent and temporary (session cookies). Permanent cookies are stored on your computer or mobile device for no longer than 24 months, whereas session cookies are stored temporarily and disappear when you close your browser session. We use permanent cookies to store your choice of start page and to store your details if you select “Remember me” when you log in. We use session cookies to see how the site is navigated check whether you are logged in, or if you put an item in your shopping bag

We use Google Analytics Advertising features to record Site statistics and to advertise to potential customers on the Google Search and Display Network. These features also aid in serving ads based on a user’s prior visits to our Site, making them more relevant to our customers. Should you wish to opt out of Google Analytics, Google has provided an independent extension, click here for more information (third party link).  To opt out of Google Analytics Advertising features, click here(third party link).

You have the option to accept or disable cookies at any time in your browser. If you choose to disable cookies, your user experience may be limited and certain features will not be available.  

Site Statistics

Web data is collected to monitor user trends on our Site without personally identifying specific Site users. This data includes hits to our server, site navigation patterns, page views, where our users come from and how they interact with the Site. We may also utilize “web beacons”, “pixel tags” or other tracking technologies to hep us study the actions of our users through non-personally identifiable information. This data may be combined with similar data collected from other users to help us improve BYEM, our products and services and our overall Site experience.

These analytics, such as navigational patterns across the Site and usage, aids us in improving the design of our website, the garments we make and the services we tailor to you. At BYEM, we understand and recognize that we must maintain and use customer information responsibly.


BYEM Hosting

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc., which means your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.


BYEM Payment Methods and Privacy

The card payment system used by BYEM is developed by Stripe and other payment methods include PayPal. All transactions are sent via Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) and encrypted through Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI_DSS)

We do not store any payment information in our database and your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction.


Third Party Services and Providers

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide them for your purchase-related transactions. You can find this information on there website if so.

Third Party Links

When you click on a third party link on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.


Security

To protect your personal information, we take strong precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional accepted industry standards.

BYEM does not share your information with outside parties, period.


Age of Consent

By using this site, you represent that you are 18 years of age and older. If you are under the age of 18, you are not permitted to submit any personal information to us. To place an order at BYEM.com you must be over the age of full legal responsibility and at least 18 years old and not under guardianship. If any minor would place an order and submit untrue information about their age and/or not possess the necessary consent from their custodian to purchase the item(s), the buyer may become liable for the possible costs an invalid agreement may involve.


Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.


Questions Regarding Our Privacy Policy

We take your privacy seriously and want you to feel safe that your personal information and payment data is protected.

If you have questions or suggestions regarding our privacy standards or if you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at privacy@byem.com.

If you are registered to our newsletter and would like to be removed from this list, click on the unsubscribe link included in all newsletters sent from BYEM.com or contact us via e-mail on privacy@byem.com .

We are a registered company in Sweden so you’re also welcome to mail us at:

BYEM AB

Villa Viking, Ringgatan 6

703 42 Örebro

Sweden.